Research on designing assignment algorithms using stable matchings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00303884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安定マッチング / 配属問題 / アルゴリズム理論 / 多項式時間アルゴリズム / 近似アルゴリズム / 計算複雑性 / NP困難性 / 耐戦略性 / 希望リスト / 例題生成 / 非交差マッチング / NP完全性 / 最適化問題 / アルゴリズム / 安定結婚問題 / ゲーム理論 / 情報基礎 / モデル化 / 計算複雑さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A matching (or an assignment) that satisfies the property so-called the "stability" based on preferences of participants is called a stable matching. The stable matching problem is widely used in assignment systems, such as assignment of medical doctors to hospitals, school choice, and laboratory assignment in universities. In this research, to widen the applicability of the stable matching problem, we have extended its definition considering applications and analyzed them in a viewpoint of algorithm theory. As a result, we obtained the results on computability/intractability, approximability/inapproximability, strategy-proofness, and instance generation for several models including one allowing ties and incomplete preference lists, one with plural preference lists, and one considering positions of participants on the plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年社会制度設計(メカニズムデザイン)へのアルゴリズム適用が重要視されており、それを目的としたアルゴリズム的ゲーム理論の分野が急速に発展している。本研究課題が取り扱っている安定マッチングはその中心的トピックであり、得られた成果はアルゴリズム理論だけでなくゲーム理論、経済学等の幅広い分野へ影響を与え得るという意味で学術的意義は大きい。
また本研究課題は、配属における実社会での問題点を解消するためのモデル設計を含んでおり、得られたアルゴリズム等が実社会で利用される可能性を持っている、あるいは配属制度の設計のためのヒントとなり得るという点で社会的意義は大きい。