Hierarchical results on complexity classes and methods for evaluating logic synthesis systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Chuzo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60274495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算複雑性 / 計算複雑さ / 計算の複雑さ / 計算量理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is strongly believed that in order to solve more difficult problems, we need more computational resources, such as space and time. Studies on hierarchies of complexity classes provide a theoretical evidence for such properties. In this research, we studied the computational complexity of several combinatorial problems, and proved that some of those problems are NP-hard. We also proposed placement algorithms which assign a set of minimum guards on a given polygon, and discussed the complexity of the placement problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論計算機科学の分野で最も重要かつ有名な未解決問題はP≠NP予想の証明である.本予想は,ミレニアム懸賞問題としてアメリカのクレイ数学研究所によって100万ドルの懸賞金がかけられている7問題の一つである.本研究では,どのような問題がNP完全になるのか,または多項式時間で解ける問題のクラスPに属するのかを探究することで,予想の証明の手がかりを探った.その結果,十数個の組合せ問題がNP完全になることを解明できた.