Studies on practical procedures considering feasibility on naturanl computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Akihiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10295008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ナチュラルコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computation models based on features and laws of nature have been proposed in the natural computing. The computational models can be considered as a hardware for parallel and distributed processing, and computationally hard problems can be solved on the computational models.
In the present study, I first verified uncertainty and constraint conditions, which have not been considered in the previous researches in the natural computing. I next proposed computational models considering feasibility in the real world, and verified computational power of the proposed model. I also proposed a number of efficient procedures considering practical constraint on the proposed computational model. In addition, I developed simulators for the proposed computational model using parallel processing, and verified correctness and efficiency of the proposed procedures on the developed simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生物の細胞の生命活動やDNAの性質などの自然界のシステムを計算に用いるナチュラルコンピューティングにおいて,現実的な制約を考慮した問題解決のためのモデルの提案を行うとともに,効率のよい問題解決の手法(アルゴリズム)の提案を行った.これにより,従来の計算機では正確な解を求めることが非常に困難である問題に対して,実用的な時間で問題を解くナチュラルコンピューティングのアルゴリズムを提案できたことになる.また,提案したモデルに対して,高速に動作するシミュレータの開発を行い,このシミュレータを用いて提案アルゴリズムの実際の有効性の検証も行っている.