Analysis and performance evaluation of wireless communication networks via spatial stochastic models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Naoto  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20263121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率モデル / 無線通信ネットワーク / 空間点過程 / 性能解析 / 信号対干渉比 / 確率分布の裾 / セルラネットワーク / 行列式点過程 / 性能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is that we analyze spatial stochastic models of wireless communication networks, where the locations of wireless nodes are expressed by spatial point processes, and then investigate performance of the networks. The main results are as follows: (1) For various cellular network models where the locations of base stations are positively or negatively correlated, we have derived the coverage probability, a primary performance measure of wireless networks, in numerically computable forms and have evaluated performance of the networks through numerical experiments. (2) We have proposed a simple approximate technique to compute the coverage probability in cellular networks. (3) We have investigated some asymptotic properties of the tail of coverage probability in cellular networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信ネットワークにおける無線ノードの位置を空間点過程を用いて表した空間確率モデルの研究は盛んに行われていますが,その多くは解析の容易さのために均質なポアソン点過程を仮定しています.しかし,実際のセルラネットワークにおける無線基地局やユーザ端末の配置には正または負の様々な相関が現れます.したがって,点配置に相関のある空間点過程を用いて無線ネットワークをモデル化し,そのモデルに対して多方面から解析を行ったことには大きな意義があると考えます.