Extension of Balanced Truncation and Application to Electromagnetic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Yuichi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10306988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / システムオンチップ / シミュレーション工学 / 高速伝送回路設計 / ハイパフォーマンス・コン ピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have paid attention to model order reduction that expresses large-scale equivalent circuit models into a small system, because the transmission line effects of wiring in high-speed electronics systems limit the performances. Of those methods, though stochastic balanced truncation is accurate, its application is restricted to a small system. Here, we improve this method to apply it to large-scale networks. In the proposed method, the passivity of the reduced-order models, which is an essential property of linear circuit, is preserved and the accuracy in the low-frequency band is maintained well, which improves the weakness of balanced truncation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案されたモデル低次元化は,集積回路・パッケージ・プリント基板における配線の電磁界特性に等価な線形回路に適用される。それゆえ,本研究は様々な電子機器の発展に寄与することになる。近年,自動車・産業機器など,安全かつ環境に優しいことが盛んに言われている。それを達成するためには内部のパワーエレクトロクス回路を最適に設計する必要があり,インダクタや配線の影響を考慮して,低消費電力化することや電磁界干渉の影響を軽減することが必要となる。この場合に,提案したモデル低次元化はその影響を考慮した回路シミュレーションに有効となるであろう。