Memory access optimizations for VLSI design with high-level synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kenshu  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10420241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高位合成 / メモリアクセス最適化 / スカラリプレイス / メモリ分割 / システムオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-level synthesis significantly reduces the hardware design time, however, manual rewriting of C code is often necessary. In this research, we proposed automatic memory access optimization techniques that push the envelope of the previous techniques. According to the experimental results, the proposed method achieved 2.8x performance enhancement with 35% chip area reduction. We published 3 reviewed journal papers, one of which received the IPSJ TSLDM best paper award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェアを自動でハードウェア化する高位合成技術が、性能向上、低消費電力化のために活用されているが、画像処理や行列演算などメモリアクセスが頻繁なソフトウェアは、そのまま高位合成しても性能向上が難しく、ソフトウェアの人手最適化を行うために長時間の手間が必要となっていた。本研究では、ソフトウェア中のメモリアクセス自動最適化技術の開発に成功した。この結果、開発者がソフトウェアのハードウェア化によるメリットを享受しやすくなる。