Development of an Evaluation Platform for Flex Power FPGA Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katashita Toshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90500215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 帆平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (00215146)
日置 雅和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40371067)
堀 洋平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60530368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFPGA / 低消費電力 / バイアス制御 / 評価プラットフォーム / 論理合成ツール / 評価ボード / 回路実装 / 回路合成ツール / 電力評価 / リコンフィギャラブルシステム / 計算機システム / デバイス開発環境 / デバイス評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an experimental platform to precisely evaluate power consumption and the maximum operating frequency of the device under various operating voltages and body biases with various practical circuits. Additionally, we developed a synthesis and place-and-route tool to implement complex circuits with multiple sources and modules. We had developed an FPGA device called Flex Power FPGA with SOTB technology and demonstrate its power reduction function with a 32-bit counter circuit. Using the above mentioned platform, we evaluate the Flex Power FPGA chip at operating voltages of 0.5-1.0 V and body bias of 0.0-0.5 V. In the evaluation, we use a 32-bit adder, 16-bit multiplier, and an SBOX circuit for AES cryptography. We operate the chip virtually with uniformed body bias voltage in order to drive all of logic resources with same threshold voltage. We demonstrate the advantage of Flex Power FPGA by comparing it with non-reconfigurable biasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FPGAの構成回路ブロック毎に閾値電圧の切り替え機構を付加し,実装される回路に応じた閾値制御を可能とすることで,デバイス全体では高速化と低消費電力を実現するデバイスの開発は既に行われていた.本研究では,低消費電力化が求められる実利用において提案手法が有効であることを検証することが目的である.その実証には,より実用に近い動作条件での評価が必須であり,応用回路を合成できるツールの開発,消費電力測定環境を構築,低消費電力効果の実デバイスによる評価を実施した点が主な社会的意義である.