Research on Efficient and Precise Runtime Checking of Concurrent Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arahori Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (50613460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords並行処理 / 並行バグ / プログラム解析 / 動的解析 / 実行時検査 / 並行ソフトウェア / 競合検査 / メタデータ処理 / メタデータ管理 / ソフトウェア信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to design and implement efficient and precise runtime checking techniques for concurrent software. Runtime checking of software is a collection of techniques, which directly monitors the runtime behaviors of the target program for bugs or vulnerabilities, and is effective for achieving software reliability and security. However, existing runtime checking techniques are either imprecise or inefficient, when applied to concurrent software. In this research, we aim to address this problem and have achieved, as main contributions, (1) meta-data representation for precisely capturing complex attributes of concurrent processing, (2) efficient race-checking methods based on the precise meta-data representation, and (3) efficient and precise concurrency-bugs detectors for various domains including event-concurrency, distributed concurrency, as well as traditional local concurrency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェアの信頼性及びセキュリティの研究分野で有望な技術として実行時検査が活発に議論されている。その中で、本研究は並行処理の正確かつ高速な検査という重要な問題を部分的に解決する一連の技術を提案した。この提案は当該分野の他の研究と異なる特徴と新規性を有し学術的意義がある。計算機ハードウェアの並列化の進展に伴い、並行処理は今後益々普及する一方でその信頼性とセキュリティの確保は困難な課題である。本研究の成果は並行処理のバグ及び脆弱性の正確かつ高速な検査を可能にするため、当該の研究分野への技術的貢献と社会への実用的貢献を生む。