Software Quality/Reliability-Based Economic Analysis and Optimization of Testing Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKansai University (2017-2018)
Tottori University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inoue SHINJI  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60432605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトウェアマネジメント / ソフトウェア信頼度成長モデル / 信頼度最大化 / 効用理論 / ソフトウェア信頼性 / 検出可能フォールト数 / 2変量ソフトウェア信頼性モデル / テスト予算制約 / 多属性効用理論 / 2変量ソフトウェア信頼性モデル / 信頼度目標 / ベイズ推測 / 最適化問題 / ソフトウェア信頼性工学 / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア開発管理 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Management technologies with economic aspects for software testing phase have been discussed by applying a software reliability growth model, which is known as a mathematical model for conducting quantitative software reliability assessment. Concretely, formulating maximization problems for the number of detectable software faults, the mean time between software failures, and software reliability, respectively, and deriving their analytical solutions, which satisfying certain budget constraint, have been discussed by applying a bivariate software reliability growth model which describes the software reliability growth process depending the testing time and testing effort expenditure. Further, optimal software release and the related software development management problems for maximizing software developer’s utility formulated based on multi-attribute utility theory have been also discussed as approaches for managing software testing phase in terms of economic aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学的な視点や枠組みにおいて,ソフトウェア品質/信頼度,信頼度成長要因,およびコストとの関係を理論的かつ解析的に解き明かした点は,従来のソフトウェア信頼性工学に経済学的に色彩を取り込んだ点で,当該学術分野における独創的な提案ができたと共に,ソフトウェア産業界における品質経営や品質指向ソフトウェアマネジメントを多角的に実施していく上でも有用な成果であると考える.