Empirical Study of Developers' Variation Impacts on Source Code Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Aman Hirohisa  愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50333513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天嵜 聡介  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (00434978)
横川 智教  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50382362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsローカル変数 / 識別子名 / コメント文 / バグレポート / 開発者特性 / 個人差 / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted various data analysis focusing on the individual difference from the following points of view: (1) the name of a variable, (2) comment statements, (3) the coding style, and (4) the contribution to the project.
Although the variable naming has a diversity, we found the common trend that the names of local variables should be short, i.e., local variables with long names or compound names tend to appear in inadequate quality programs. Through an empirical analysis of comments, we proposed a novel method for evaluating the value of the comment and proved that the effect of comments on the quality of the program is dependent on how rich information the comments provide. Together with the above other points of view, the results of our study showed that the individual difference in software development is a worthy point to be further studied.
We successfully published 29 referred papers in total.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,変数名やコメントといった開発者間で個人差が出やすい特徴にあえて注目している.これらの特徴は,これまでの研究でほとんど対象外とされていたが,本研究の成果から,これらは決して無駄な情報ではなく品質管理を行う上で有用な情報にもなりうることが分かった.
まだ明確な基準を公開できるほど研究を成熟させることはできていないが,データを適切に蓄積してフィードバックしていくことで品質の低下が懸念されるケースをいち早く見つけ出すことができると考えられる.それゆえ開発の途中で早めに他者による確認を施すといった予防措置をとりやすく,低コストで実用性も高く,現場にも展開しやすいと考えられる.