Hybrid Testing Environment of Execution Testing and Model Checking for CPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kushiro Noriyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50630886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテストケース自動生成 / テスト自動実行・評価 / モデル検査・実行テストの融合 / 仕様書論理構造の可視化 / 機能・品質テスト / 決定・非決定的テスト / ホワイト・ブラックボックステスト / レビュー支援 / モデル検査 / 実行テスト / 試験ケース記述言語 / テストケースの自動生成 / テスト自動実行 / 品質試験のパターン化 / モデル検査機 / モデル検査機・実行テストの融合 / システム評価環境 / 実行検査 / Cyber Physical System / オープンプラットホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving efficiency and quality of system test for large scale system, e.g., IoT system and Cyber Physical System (CPS), the following two items were developed in the study: the algorithms and tools, which generate test cases automatically from a system specification document described in natural language with natural language processing technology, and a hybrid testing environment, which validates actual products and/or software on deterministic and non-deterministic orders with the model checking technique.
The tools and test environment were applied to test processes in the two major manufacturers in Japan. The practicalities of the tools and the environment were improved by reflecting the results of the estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTシステムなど我々の生活に密着した大規模なシステム開発において、その信頼性を確保するためのシステムテストに膨大な工数が必要となっていた。また、これらシステムにおいては、種々の機器がネットワークを介し、同時並行的に動作するため、様々なタイミングを想定したテストが必要だが、従来の人手による方法では実行不可能なことも多かった。本研究では、システム仕様書から必要となるテストケースを自動生成するとともに、生成されたテストケースを種々のタイミングで自動実行・評価することができるツール・環境を開発した。これら開発により、システムテストの設計・実行を効率化し、信頼性高いシステムの実現を可能とした。