Secure Service Offloading outside Untrusted Virtualized Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kourai Kenichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60372463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仮想化 / セキュリティ / クラウド / 監視システム / リモート管理 / 仮想化システム / オペレーティングシステム / 仮想マシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study enabled services to be securely offloaded outside the virtualized system using the technology called nested virtualization, which virtualizes the entire virtualized system. It achieved monitoring of virtual machines (VMs) and out-of-band remote management of VMs outside the virtualized system. In addition, it enabled VMs providing services to be uniquely identified. We achieved these mechanisms without relying on the virtualized system and constructed secure cloud infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、仮想化システム全体を仮想化する技術の新しい応用を確立したことである。この技術を用いてサービスを仮想化システムの外側にオフロードする本研究はセキュリティ分野に大きなインパクトを与え、研究領域の発展に寄与した。
本研究の社会的意義は、クラウド利用の最大の障害であるセキュリティを向上させることにより、ユーザが安心してクラウドサービスを利用できる社会に向けて着実に前進することができたことである。