Evaluation framework considering users for software development support methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masateru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60457140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一対比較法 / ゲーミフィケーション / 欠損値 / 身体姿勢 / ソーシャルプルーフ / リスク認識 / 信頼 / リスクコミュニケーション / イロレーティング / 傾向スコア / 分散 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the study is to establish evaluation framework considering users for software development support methods based on measurements. Existing methods did not take into accounts the followings: (1) how to evaluate requirements of users for prediction accuracy, (2) influence of variance to evaluation of prediction accuracy, (3) influence of missing values when utilizing prediction models. If we consider the above points, we can evaluate development support methods properly. Therefore, we coped with the above points. In addition, we analyzed the effect of methods which are useful to spread development support methods. The methods are gamification and posing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定量的開発支援手法に関して,各手法がユーザを十分に考慮して評価されていないために,実際にはユーザにとって問題となる点が改善されず,ユーザにとって使いにくい手法となっている可能性がある.これまで,定量的開発支援手法は予測精度,すなわち,予測値と実測値の差にのみ着目し,評価されることが主であった.ユーザを考慮して手法を評価するために必要な要素を明らかにし,それらを統合して定量的開発支援手法の評価することにより,よりユーザにとって使いやすい手法が明確となるとともに,各手法が評価され,改善されていく.これにより,ユーザにとって使いやすい手法が増加し,定量的開発支援手法の普及が促進すると期待される.