Study on QoS control for HTTP/2 Web services using next-generation protocols and SDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWebサービス / 体感品質 / サービス品質 / SDN / 次世代プロトコル / Web / QoE / QoS / MPTCP / WebサービスにおけるQoE評価 / QoS制御 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied the following two issues to improve Quality of Experience (QoE) for next-generation Web services. Firstly the research evaluated the effect of the mean delay and its variance on QoE; secondly it clarify the relationship between the delay and QoE by using the Path analysis. From the obtained results, Thirdly the research proposed two new methods of improving QoE. The former is a new congestion control which can suppress the variance of delay. The latter is SDN(Software Defined Networking)-based control; it can improve QoE without changing the existing protocols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したQoEを向上するためのMPTCPの制御方式は、遅延の分散を抑制する新しいものであり、このようなアプローチを行なった研究はこれまで見られない。また、SDNによる制御方式では、既存のネットワーク設備やアプリケーション,およびコンテンツ自身の刷新を行う必要がないので,サービスの開発者や提供者は,大きな設備投資を必要とすることなく,ユーザにとってより高品質なWebサービスを提供することができるものである。