Network Control based on self modeling for the case of uncertain model and information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohsita Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80432425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク / 制御 / ベイズ推定 / 進化計算 / 学習 / ベイズ / トラヒックエンジニアリング / 確率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many devices are becoming operated via network. Some of them are not accurately modeled. As a result, it is difficult to calculate suitable input for them. In this research, we propose a method to control such devices. We propose (1) a method to model the control errors of the devices by operating and monitoring the device, and (2) a method to obtain a suitable input for the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、正確なモデル化が行われていない機器について、当該機器を実際に操作しながらモデルを構築し、操作を行い、さらに、そのモデル化をタスク実行の初期段階で完了する手法を確立している。この手法は、複雑な機器や機器の制御誤差を考慮しながら制御を行うような機器をネットワーク経由で制御すること活用することができると考えられ、ネットワーク経由で行われる制御の範囲の拡大に寄与できると考えられる。