Research on Cross Layer Resource Allocation Method to Realize Highly Efficient Network Resources Multiplexing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50284716)
Research Collaborator Koga Hiroyuki
Nobayashi Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / マルチパス経路制御 / マルチパスTCP / 輻輳制御 / 通信品質制御 / 情報ネットワーク / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with the aim of realizing improvement of communication performance and efficiency improvement of resource utilization by simultaneously multiple utilization of available network resources. (1) We developed a scheme for finding and assigning multiple available communication resources by collecting available resource information of a terminal by cross-referencing multiple layers. (2) We developed congestion control technology which utilizes the information which can be collectable in the communication interface and inside the network by the cooperation between layers. (3) We developed a method to integrate applications, terminals and networks to enable multiple use of resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来の負荷分散やトラヒック振り分け,回線切り替え等にとどまらず,複数のネットワークインタフェースを同時に多重利用するという,これまでと全く異なる視点でのネットワーク資源制御技術の開発に取り組んだ.本研究の成果は,スマートフォン等の一般的な端末において利用可能なものであり,また,利用者の通信品質を改善するとともに,特定の端末やアプリケーションのための偏った性能改善となること無く,大域的な観点に基づく適切な資源配分を可能にする輻輳制御,経路制御,通信品質制御として,広く活用可能な技術である.