Hybrid-node based IoT network architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Kohta  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60451986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 公彦  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 講師 (00551863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIoT / センサネットワーク / ノード制御 / 異種ネットワーク連携 / 無線センサネットワーク / 通信制御 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 大規模ノード制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relay propagation type IoT system using the short distance wireless link has a problem that the route to the sink node is lost due to the node failure, and it takes time to grasp the failure occurrence point. In this research, we have developed an effective network architecture by deploying hybrid nodes equipped with mid- and long-range wireless communication functions in part of the IoT system in addition to short-range wireless communication. This method can manage a large-scale relay propagation type network in a subnetwork unit by the hybrid node and has high management and operation performance. Communication control based on the investigation of the site-specific communication environment and operation verification using a prototype system were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、将来的に膨大な端末がインターネットに接続されると予想されているIoTにおいて、管理・運用性が高い中継伝搬型のIoTシステムに関するものである。管理・運用はネットワークにとって重要な視点であり、本研究成果を活かせる場面は多く存在すると考えている。学術面では、複数の異なる無線通信が混在する環境において、ネットワークの性能指標の一つである平均経路長の低減効果を示し、またハイブリッドノードの配置によりその効果が変わることも分かっている。ネットワークを構成する要素の仕様により最適なネットワーク構成やノード配置が変化することから、分析対象としても興味深いと考えている。