Study for transition from automated to manual driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Ryozo  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70646637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山門 誠  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90749433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動運転 / レベル3 / 運転権限移譲 / モニタリング / 覚醒 / 権限移譲 / コンテキスト / 情報提示 / ITS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main driver have to be changed from automated to manual in the level 3 automated vehicles. In this study, we have divided three phases during this transition. These are (1) phase of monitoring driver’s status, (2) phase of awaking, and (3) phase of confirmation of driver’s status. Driver’s status depends on the driver’s context. Therefore, it important what driver is doing during automated driving. We experiment and we have shown the importance of awaking
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転レベル3は市場に投入されるかされないかと言われている.限定的なエリア以外では通常運転が必要であり,自動運転から手動運転に切り替える際の権限移譲を実施して良いかどうかの判断が事故防止の観点から重要である.ドライバは常時運転状況を関しているはずであるので,問題があるはずはないが,現実にはドライバはスマートフォンのゲームをするなどつい夢中になるケースもある.このような場合を想定して,如何にドライバを覚醒させ,交通流に影響のない形で,しかも安全性を保つことは渋滞抑制,交通安全の観点からも意義のあることである.