Secure data market support system in cloud environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016, 2018)
Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chiemi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (20362832)
Research Collaborator Kitagawa Hiroyuki
Amagasa Toshiyuki
Sakuma Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗号化データベース / セキュリティ / データ販売 / クラウド環境 / データベース / プライバシ保護 / 資産売買 / ブロックチェーン / 問合せ最適化 / 検索可能暗号 / データマーケティング / データストレージ / 暗号 / プライバシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched a secure data market support system in the cloud. First, we proposed a data management method using cryptographic technology in order to ensure the security of confidential data on the cloud. We proposed and achieved a safe and fast query scheme by dividing the index into client and server. In addition, for selling the data, we have defined an expression that quantifies the information the client acquired by the queries. We also proposed and implemented a protocol for selling data as assets on a block chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データの資産としての価値が重視され、データの公開に関して慎重な処理が求められる今日において暗号化によるデータ販売の重要性は日に日に高まっている。本研究は暗号化データベースを応用したデータ販売の基盤システムに関する基礎研究であり、高速な検索スキーム・利用者の獲得情報の定量化・ブロックチェーンにおけるセキュアな資産売買の基盤システムについて提案を行っている。今後の実用化における価値は非常に高いと言える。