A study of Information Access by utilizing spoken and written language impartially and complementaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiba Tomoyosi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00356346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報検索 / 音声ドキュメント検索 / 文字言語 / 音声言語 / 自由発話音声 / 機械学習 / 音声クエリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attribute to the recent development on the information processing and communication technology, people started to offer information in spoken language and in written language exchangeably and interactively, which then have been recorded electronically. This study aims to develop a technology to handle both speech and text without distinction and to make use of each advantage complementarily in information access. We developed the method of making use of spontaneously spoken query to express one's information need, the method of using spontaneously spoken query and text keyword query at the same time, the method of document retrieval targeting heterogeneous document collection of speech and text related mutually, and the method of dealing with heterogeneous training data to train a classifier targeting microblogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言葉は、それを伝える媒体の違いから、話し言葉(音声言語)と書き言葉(文字言語)に分類され、それぞれ別の機能を担ってきた。しかし、情報の電子的な記録の促進や情報通信技術の発展により、音声言語と文字言語の機能分担が不明瞭になり相互交換的に利用され記録されるようになった。本研究の成果により、このような不均質な情報の利用が促進されるとともに、音声言語と文字言語のそれぞれの利点を活かす技術の開発が進むと考えられる。