Multidimensional Magic Lens for Visualisation of Air Dose Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Hiroko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (20376859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武宮 博  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (70573955)
関 暁之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (90446419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報表現 / 可視化 / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実 / 環境モニタリング / 空間線量率 / データベース / モニタリング / ユーザインタフェース / 空間線量 / 領域抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An augmented reality system that runs on portable smart phones and tablets is proposed. This system enables people to observe the air dose rate distribution measured using car monitoring systems. Position information and landscape images are acquired via a GPS and cameras of the smart phone and tablets. Using the air dose rate value, position, and landscape image, the proposed augmented reality system displays the air dose rate datasets as virtual objects on a scene within a user’s eye-gaze range. Users can sense the magnitude of the air dose rate instinctively, and can intuitively link the time series air dose rate values with the real world. The proposed system is a “magic lens” that appears to present real-world spatiotemporal information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故によって放射性物質が沈着した地域では,その状況を心配する声が多く,状況を迅速に伝える必要があった.本研究は,こうした住民の心配を払拭するために,毎日継続して運行し,住民の生活の中にある路線バスに着目し,路線バスで計測した空間線量率を住民に示すための研究を実施した.本研究により,多くの人々の生活に寄り添ったデータを,生活に寄り添った提示方法で示すことを可能にした.