A Study on Distributed Real-time Machine Learning Processing Infrastructure using Various Sensors and a Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Takefusa Atsuko  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (70345411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 了成  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (10509516)
小口 正人  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60328036)
中田 秀基  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究主幹 (80357631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / 分散処理 / ディープラーニング / 機械学習 / 資源管理 / 機械学習処理基盤 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become possible to deploy various sensors and aggregate and analyze their sensor information in a cloud. But, it is very difficult to perform high-accuracy analysis in real time because the amount of the video data captured by cameras is too huge to be transferred to the cloud, and the amount of calculation required for the analysis is also large.
Therefore, we develop technologies for distributed real-time machine learning processing to achieve high-accuracy and high-throughput analysis by effectively using the computational resources of sensors and the cloud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した分散リアルタイム機械学習処理基盤技術により、大量の動画像データと他のセンサデータを利用した高精度なリアルタイム解析が可能になり、様々なサービスアプリケーションの創出に寄与することができる。