Research on Construction of Collaborative Visualization Environment Based on Virtual Reality Technology and Its Efficiency Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Shintaro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 技術研究員 (60415982)
Research Collaborator KAGEYAMA akira  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可視化 / バーチャルリアリティ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / CAVE / 複合現実感 / VR可視化 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a collaborative visualization environment, which based on the virtual reality technology, between different VR devices, a C++ library that is able to built a HMD executable binary file without modification to the source code written using CAVELib that is a C ++ library to develop application software for CAVE devices was developed. I succeeded in commonizing the source code between CAVE and the currently major HMDs through this development, and were able to establish an infrastructure for the collaborative visualization environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中に開発したHMD用CAVELib互換ライブラリCLCLは、CAVE-HMD間でのソフトウェア開発効率の向上による今後の協働可視化環境構築への寄与だけでなく、ソースコードの公開により、現在CAVEを運用している多くの研究開発機関において、CAVE用に開発したソフトウェア資産をHMDで再活用する際の利用が期待されている。また、CAVEが特殊な機器であるために、そこでの研究成果を一般に広く知らせることが困難であったが、CAVE用ソフトウェアをHMDでも動作可能としたことにより、教育、アウトリーチ活動等での利用も期待できるものとなった。