Development of IPS Processors for High-Speed, Low-Power Design with Self-Restoration Function and Protection of Targeted Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2017-2019)
Hirosaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoaki  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00336992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIPS / FPGA / ウェーブパイプライン / ファインチューニング / 機械学習 / エントロピー符号化 / IDS / SNS / RTL / 標的型攻撃 / ファインチューニング自動化 / パケット収集 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 不正侵入防御システム / 自己修復機能 / 再構成可能なシステム / 高速・低消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile devices are often used in insecure network environments. Since they operate on battery power, low power consumption is required. The goal of this study is to realize host-based Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) and Intrusion Detection System (IDS) that can be used in mobile devices, and that can cope with targeted attacks and have high detection accuracy.  In order to achieve this goal, we have developed the necessary tools for automatic fine-tuning for wave-pipelines. These are indispensable for further acceleration of wave-pipelines. We have also studied the shortening of circuit transfers required to reconfigure circuits on FPGAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は再構成可能なFPGAの特徴を活かしたウェーブパイプラインのファインチューニング技術が提案されたことです。さらに,エントロピー符号化による最高圧縮率を達成するための新たなアーキテクチャが提案されたことです。社会的な意義は,ネットワークのセキュリティが向上するのみならず,これらの成果は高速化つ程消費電力で動作する分野に応用できることです。例えば程消費電力で動作させなければならない機械学習などに応用することが可能です。