Study on Access Control for Data Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70351567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクセス制御 / 認証 / 認可 / 暗号 / ネットワーク / プライバシー保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards data-driven value creation which is expected in various domains such as transportation infrastructure, facility management, etc., M2M and IoT in which devices communicate with each other are basic technologies. With the aim of realizing a data sharing platform that allows data owners to control the disclosed destination, in this study, the elemental technologies to perform data exchange safely have been researched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通インフラ,設備管理,エネルギー管理,医療など多岐にわたる分野で,機器同士が通信するM2MやIoTが注目されている.サイバー空間に蓄積されるデータを活用した新しい価値の創造が期待される中で,データ漏えいやデータ利用者の悪用等の懸念が高まってきている.そのような懸念を緩和・払拭するために,本研究はデータ所有者の意思に応じてデータの開示先が制御をするデータ流通プラットフォームを実現する技術を開発した.