Protection against internal leakage of sensitive data using a time-bounded key management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Minoru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50346235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子指紋 / 結託耐性符号 / 暗号プロトコル / 電子透かし / 高機能暗号 / 最適な検出器 / PDFファイル / アクセス制御 / 鍵管理 / 結託耐性 / 時限付鍵管理 / 電子指紋技術 / 不正者追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to prevent a malicious user who has privilege in an organization from leaking sensitive data even if an encryption tool is used. In this study, we proposed a secure data management system which gives permission for users by access control technique based on cryptographic tools and allows a system manager to identify traitors from leaked file. The traceability is realized by embedding digital fingerprint of the user who access to the file. We proposed a method for embedding such a fingerprint into PDF document and implement on a management system. The fingerprint is encoded by a collusion secure code so as to tolerate a collusion attack by a coalition of traitors. We proposed an optimal detector by estimating the collusion strategy and the number of traitors from the information extracted from a pirated copy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,機密データの管理システムにおいて,暗号化ツールだけでは防ぐことが難しかったスパイのような内部犯罪者による情報漏洩対策を施すことを可能にした.本成果では,漏洩自体を防ぐことは困難であるが,漏洩した場合にそのファイルを検挙できれば,不正者が誰であるかを特定することが可能である.それゆえ,本システムが導入されていることが広く認識されれば,情報漏洩の抑止に繋がるものと考えられる.本システムは,クラウド環境においても比較的高速に動作させることが可能であり,適用できる範囲は広い.安全なデータ管理において,本研究で得られた成果を応用させれば,産業スパイによる情報漏洩抑止が期待できる.