Cryptanalysis of symmetric key encryption algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yasutaka  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 講師 (80434025)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Toshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗号解析 / 暗号解読 / 共通鍵暗号 / ブロック暗号 / ブロック暗号アルゴリズム / 差分解読 / 高階差分 / 零相関線形解読 / 積分攻撃 / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Division property, which is a method to efficiently search integral characteristics as a prior study for common key block cipher MISTY1, is newly proposed, and it is the first in the world that full round MISTY1 can be deciphered more efficiently than the exhaustive search method. In this research, we apply this method to the block cipher KASUMI to search for integral characteristics and newly discover five-round characteristics. Also, by combining this 5-round property with the weak key condition generated with probability 2^{-18}, the 7-round KASUMI has 2^{63} chosen plaintexts and 22^{63.3} encryption calculations, it revealed that it was possible to attack.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では1ビット単位の平文と暗号文の関連を精密に分析し、今までに知られていない暗号の弱点となる特性を計算機探索や理論解析により導出するという特色・独創性がある。その結果として安全性評価の信頼性が高まることとなる。それと同時に様々な暗号方式に対しても本研究の解析手法が適用できる可能性も広がり、暗号解読技術の発展にも寄与できることが期待される。このように本研究成果は独創性や革新性が認められると確信する。また本研究は高度情報化社会における安全に貢献するという意義をもち、安全性評価の研究分野の進展に対する貢献や学術的波及効果が十分に期待でき科学技術・産業など社会に与えるインパクト・貢献も期待できる。