Authentication misuse prevention method on application cooperation in SNS use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshiaki  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (70735646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / アプリケーション連携 / 個人認証 / ログイン認証 / 認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid spread of smartphones and social network services (SNS) are expanding worldwide. Simple tools using Internet technology are beginning to penetrate even users with poor information literacy. In this research, we worked on user authentication from the viewpoint of application users. We investigated and analyzed the influence of friendship on the university students' consciousness of sharing passwords. Furthermore, we proposed user authentication using a wearable device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNSは年代を問わず広い世代に普及し始めている.SNSの利用に際して,毎回のログイン操作を省略してアプリケーションを自動的に連携する認証機能は,利用者がその仕組みを十分に理解していないと,個人情報やプライバシーに関する情報を第三者に漏えいする危険性がある.これに対し,本研究では,認証機能のリスクアセスメント,誤用検知技術,安全対策技術を新たに研究開発することを目指して取り組んだ.研究成果は,査読有英語論文1件,査読有日本語論文1件と学会発表10件として発表した.