Change of the color cognition by the experience and plasticity in the visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30260392)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Mikuko
Takahashi Fumiyo
Jin Shengai
Kasai Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords色彩認知 / 個人差 / 色識別力 / 知覚学習 / 熟達性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine a color cognitive characteristic change, it is necessary for not only to pay attention to a static characteristic of the peripheral color vision, but also to consider a dynamic characteristic of color processing in a plastic high level visual system. In this study, we conducted psychological experiments and researches to measure the progress of color cognition and individual differences by using the stimulus of spatiotemporal structure suitable for color perception. The purpose is to clarify the dynamic process in higher color cognition. We have clarified in some aspects the flexible nature of the color processing process leading to human general activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被服やデザイン関係など厳密な色見本を使いながら就労している人、写真や絵など趣味として色彩を嗜む人は身の回りに意外に多くいる。それらの人たちの色彩認知の特性はこれまであまり検討されてこなかった。今回、健常な色覚を持つの人々においても色識別力に大きな個人差があることが示されたことから、色彩認知における学習や熟達の過程が存在することが認識された。実際に仕事や趣味を通じて私たちの色を見極める能力は向上する可能性が示された。