Individual differences in manga reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yuichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視線行動 / 眼球運動 / マンガ / 個人差 / 視線計測 / アイトラッキング / 信頼性 / 性格特性 / 共感性 / 自閉症傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manga includes a variety of different information in panels (depicted objects, word bubbles, onomatopoeias, etc.) and hence, when reading, readers are supposed to engage in high-order cognitive abilities. Many studies have shown that individual differences in these abilities have an impact on reading behavior. Therefore, we could assume that individual variability could emerge in visual exploration of manga reading. To test this assumption, we eye-tracked participants when free reading manga and analyzed these gaze data in relation to the readers' personality traits and cognitive styles. Results showed that the eye-movement parameters observed during manga reading were stable over time and consistent among diverse materials. In addition, some eye-movement parameters were found to have significant relationships with some personality dimensions and cognitive styles, implying the possibility of identifying individual differences based on how readers move their eyes during manga reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガを読む際の視線の動きが読み手の性格特性や認知特性と関連することが明らかになった。本研究の成果は、これまでほとんど明らかにされていないマンガ読みの認知メカニズムの解明に寄与するだけでなく、マンガを利用した性格テストや自閉症傾向等の簡易スクリーニングテストの開発につながることが期待される。