Comparative investigation on inseparability of attention from intention: Functional significance of centrifugal control of the avian retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (70223576)
Research Collaborator Ohno Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords向網膜系 / 網膜 / 視蓋 / 空間的注意 / 定位運動 / 標的識別力 / 刺激検出力 / 遠心性制御 / 視覚運動変換 / 視覚運動統合 / 目標指向性運動 / 遠心性視覚系 / 選択的促通 / 行動選択 / 到達運動 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birds have a well-developed system projecting from the brain to the retina, the retinopetal system. In the present study, we investigated the functional significance of the signal sent by the retinopetal system to the retina. If the retinopetal signal is blocked by microinjection of muscimol into the isthmo-optic nucleus, not only discriminability of the target but also detectability of stimulus are impaired. Thus, the retinopetal signal may improve target discriminability and stimulus detectability. Furthermore, the improvement of target detectability may result in correct and prompt orienting to the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
向網膜信号は標的検出力を向上させることが明らかとなったが,それは動物の標的への正しく素早い定位運動を生成していることも分かった.例えば採餌行動での標的すなわち餌への素早い定位行動は,効率的な採餌と採餌時間の短縮(→捕食者による発見確率の低下)に繋がり,動物の生存確率の向上に資する.このように向網膜系の機能的意義を動物の合理的で効率的な行動という文脈で考察できるようになった.