Fundamental research of complex diffractive imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shioya Hiroyuki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90271642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷原 一寿  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40153746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回折イメージング / フーリエ逆問題 / 複素位相回復 / クラスタリング / フーリエ位相問題 / 複素物体 / 位相回復 / 物体領域 / サポート構成 / 逆問題 / フーリエ位相回復 / 最適化問題 / 情報測度 / アンサンブル / 位相問題 / 情報量 / 回折顕微法 / 情報量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffractive imaging is to reconstruct the lost phase information in measuring the intensity data. The imaging method is widely used by establishing the complex phase retrieval. The object support is required for the retrieval, and such the region is given as the constraint. The problem of estimating the support is represented by the data clustering procedure to divide the object domain into the object and non-object regions. Using the fundamental constraints of the object domain for phase retrieval, the complex diffractive imaging is established by the optimal data clustering for the object domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計測によって強度は得られるが位相は失われることを位相問題という。周期性のある対象はその位相を経ずに対象の構造が得られるが,非周期であれば位相を回復する手段が必要となる。位相問題の設定で,対象が複素である問題は数学的にも難しい部類の問題である。そのような問題に対して,物体領域を得る方法の開発のために,物理系の領域ではなく,情報科学による手法で対応して研究を進めた。自然科学の研究に,最近のデータサイエンスやAIなどの情報学研究を役立てられた事例であり,情報の他分野における利活用の事例の一つとなった。