Accuracy improvement of the 3D rotation angle estimation of characters by the probabilistic interpolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Tetsushi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30240443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 航  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10324550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文字認識 / 回転角度推定 / 車番認識 / カメラベース認識 / 確率的補間 / 3次元回転文字認識 / カメラベース文字認識 / 3次元回転角度推定 / 日本語文字認識 / カメラベース / 3次元回転 / グラフマッチング / 言語推定 / 3次元回転 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the precision of three-dimensional rotation angle estimation of the character without increasing memory usage by reducing feature vector size and employing the probabilistic interpolation of the rotational angle. And we proposed the camera-based license plate recognition for the image photographed from various direction by the matching between the combination of character candidates and the template of license plate. In addition, we proposed the method to detect and recognize kanji character consists of multiple connecting components by combinational optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶容量の削減と3次元回転角度推定の精度向上により、日本語の3次元回転不変文字認識が可能となり、従来は実現不可能であった日本語の各種看板や道路案内標識を様々な角度から自在に認識することができるようになる。その結果、動画からのリアルタイムの翻訳案内システムやカメラの設置場所を選ばない車番認識システムによる駐車場の入出管理など、カメラベース文字認識システムの発展に大きく寄与する。