High-quality image reconstruction using image signals obtained by multiple exposure parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Takayuki  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授 (10297624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 大輔  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10712052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / 再構成処理 / 高ダイナミックレンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the methods to obtain high quality images such as high dynamic range (HDR) and low noise by using new image sensor and image reconstruction processing. We designed and implemented the CMOS image sensor which can control exposure time for each pixel and proposed the reconstruction methods of HDR image with less motion blur and noise. In addition, we composed an imaging system which consisted of an image sensor, an FPGA, and other devices. Finally we confirmed the effectiveness of our proposed method using the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、目的に合わせて複数の露光パラメータで同時に撮像・処理するものである。イメージセンサからの出力情報量を増やすことなく、画像入力の性能を向上させられることがポイントである。また、後段で画像再構成が可能なため、出力画像の空間解像度や時間解像度は後から変更することができる。このような柔軟な撮像と信号処理の組み合わせは、現在検討が進んでいるイメージセンサLSIの3次元構造化とも親和性が高く、将来有望な技術の一つとして期待できる。