High quality sound collection by multiple microphone array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA AKITOSHI  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20528682)
Research Collaborator YASUEDA kazuya  龍谷大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエリア収音 / 高品質収音 / 雑音抑圧 / Wienerフィルター / マイクロホンアレー / 音源方向推定 / 音源分離 / 音源位置推定 / Wienerフィルタ / 情報システム / 情報基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the technology to collect only the desired sound with high quality using multiple microphone arrays. There is noise around the target voice. The target voice is mixed with these noises and becomes difficult to hear. In this study, target voices are collected with high quality using multiple microphone arrays. According to the acoustic environment, information necessary for extracting the target voice is acquired using the difference in the installation position of each microphone array. We proposed the method of selecting the microphone array to be used based on the sound source position and the method of combining the MV method with multiple microphone arrays, and obtained good results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目的音源の周囲に雑音が存在する音響環境において、所望の音のみを高品質に収音することが望まれている。多様な雑音の条件において、設置位置の異なる複数のマイクロホンアレーを用い、それぞれのマイクロホンアレーで異なる収音手法を用いて処理することにより、設置位置や収音手法の特徴を用いた最適な処理手法を提案した。本研究成果の意義はマイクロホンアレーの設置位置の違いとそれぞれの収音手法の特徴を生かし高品質な収音を実現したことである。また、本研究の成果をAIスピーカやロボットの聴覚機能として用いることにより、従来は困難であった騒がしい音響環境においても高性能な収音が可能となる。