Effects of Support for Local Performing Arts Legacy Using MR and VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsumi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40611182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 信一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50210969)
薄井 洋子  東北学院大学, 英語教育センター, 助教 (50756046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsVR / 郷土芸能 / モーションキャプチャ / VR / バーチャルリアリティ / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we recorded local performing art by using motion capture. We created the VR Applications to support the legacy of local arts and evaluated them.
It was found that using advanced technology could increase motivation. In addition, in order to clarify the problems of using VR for practice, we requested a person, who had the dancing experience, to wear an HMD and dance while watching the image on the VR space. As a result, although there were problems such as weight, it was suggested that it was effective for practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のこれまでの研究からCGアニメーションの活用が舞踊の上達に役立つことが明らかとなっていた。加えてCG化されることにより「上達したいと考える」など学習意欲・意識が向上することも示唆されていた。反面、これまでの研究ではCGアニメーションを画面上に表示させてきたため臨場感に欠ける、本当の大きさがわからないといった問題点も指摘されていた。
そこでこれまでの研究を発展させ、特にVRを活用し芸能の継承の支援を行った。その結果、練習にVRが使える可能性があること、またVRをはじめとした先端的なテクノロジーを郷土芸能に活用することで、今後も続けていこうとする継続への意識が高まることが示唆された。