High-speed Character Input Using EEG by Control of Visual Stimulus Presentation Timing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tadanori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70333987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳波 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス / 視覚刺激 / 文字入力 / BCI / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to develop a hybrid type input system using P300 and steady state visual evoked potential (SSVEP) which are widely used in character input using EEG. This system brings out the advantages of P300 and SSVEP and compensates for each other's shortcomings.
First of all, we established a simultaneous generation method by visual stimulus presentation. Next, using the presentation method, we confirmed that two different EEGs can be efficiently separated by controlling the presentation timing of candidate characters. We have shown that high speed-input can be realized by our original method. However, the degree of difference varies depending on the subject. It is a challenge to be addressed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,脳波を用いて高速にコンピュータへ情報を入力する手法を開発することである。ここでは,文字を対象とし,ユーザが入力したい文字が光った際に出現する脳波を検出することで,入力対象の文字を特定する。本研究課題では,候補となる文字とその背景を利用して,異なる2種類の脳波を生成し,それぞれから得られる情報を合わせて判断することで入力性能を向上させる。ここで,我々は文字やその背景が光るタイミングを制御することにより効率よく2つの脳波を分離する方法を開発した。これを用いることで,高速に文字が入力可能であることを確認したが,性能向上に個人差があり,その解決は今後の課題として残された。