Haptic-illusion based Interactive multi-degree-of-freedom haptic device which promotes human creativity
Project/Area Number |
16K00265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2017-2018) University of Tsukuba (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA SATOSHI 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10451535)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / バーチャルリアリティ / 触覚ディスプレイ / 剪断力 / 熱放射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to establish a tactile presentation method that realizes intuitive and interactive haptic interaction with informatized virtual objects. In the electrostatic force display, the relationship between the input waveform, the subjective sensation, and onomatopoeia was investigated by conducting evaluation experiments of tactile perception intensity. In addition, in the lateral force tactile display, a highly reproducible tactile presentation was realized by independent control of the vibration direction. We also created a system using a laser light source as a complex tactile presentation system by thermal radiation in space. This completes the prototype of a haptic display with many degrees of freedom, no restraint, and high-speed response. Thus, we constructed a systematic theory of multi-DOF interactive tactile presentation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究分野における近年の触覚ディスプレイの多くは,人間の知覚特性としての錯触覚を用いたものが主流となりつつある.しかし,これらのデバイスはテクスチャ感の提示や,指一本への提示にとどまるなど,多自由度な力覚生成を実現できていない.そこで我々は仮想物体との触覚フィードバックを伴う直感的かつインタラクティブな操作の実現を目指した. 我々が提案する熱放射,剪断力による手法は操作者への拘束をなくすことができ,さらに多自由度での提示も実現する手法となる.本手法を確立することにより,インタラクティブな操作を実現できる触覚デバイスの制作も可能になる.さらに,視触覚が一致した情報インタフェースを実現できる.