Complex Spacing with Electronic Mirror Image Generation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Osamu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 嘉宏  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30402837)
吉元 俊輔  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00646755)
浦西 友樹  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00533738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合現実感 / 電子式鏡像法 / 複空間 / ヒューマンインタフェイス / インタラクション / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an electronic mirror image generation system in which the focus of the image drawn on the display can be controlled by the viewpoint and the gaze direction. Specifically, we constructed this system where the real object measured by the camera and the virtual object drawn by the computer coexist. We also constructed a system that works in real time to be able to cope with moving objects quickly. As a result, we were able to construct a space (multiple space Complex Space) that can fuse real and virtual objects. In other words, it became possible to draw not only real objects but also virtual objects in the complex space generated by the construction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した技術は,実物体と仮想物体の幾何学的,光学的,時間的整合性を高めるのに有用であると考えられる.また,鏡を見る感覚で,実物体で仮想空間が拡張される世界を体感することができるようになる.また,実物体としてユーザの手を考えると,複空間で様々な作業が,実時間,かつ,インタラクティブに行えるようにもなる.