Project/Area Number |
16K00276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 彰真 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10609423)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ユニバーサルインタフェース / 事故防止 / 自動車運転 / 上下肢障害 / 加圧センサ / 障害物検出 / 体感 / 振動 / カーナビゲーション / 位置管理 / 運転事故防止 / ユーザインターフェース / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disabled people generally want to stand on their own two feet, and achieving mobility is an important step in satisfying that desire. We have developed universal driving interface. A steering-operation unit in which an angle sensor or load cell is mounted for disabled people was developed. Experimental results using an electric vehicle or standard car fitted with the developed steering operation unit show that disabled people can drive the car with their foot in a manner close to that achieved with a steering wheel. We investigated haptic notification system for car driving support with intuitiveness by using a driving seat with vibration. Notifications by sound alarms or visual monitors make us confuse due to many visual targets such as mirror or monitors and environmental sounds, therefore we propose a notification system by haptic sense using seat actuators. The results indicate high potential for notifying obstacles at the blind spot to drivers by using buttocks haptic sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、上肢障がい者が自動車を運転するためには機械的な改造が必要であり、車両本体と同程度の改造費が必要である。本操縦装置と全自動運転技術を組み合わせることで、Car Area Network (CAN)にセンサを接続するだけで車両本体を改造することなく、自由に動く関節に取り付けたセンサ内蔵操縦装置を使って自動車を操縦可能となる。障がい内容に柔軟に対応でき、改造費もほとんどかからない。さらに、開発した振動による障害物認識により、より直感的で正確なドライバーへの通知が可能となり,事故回避の可能性が向上する。安全運転機能搭載車両に適用した場合には、事故回避時に発生する衝撃への事前対応が可能となる。