Communication support system with self-embodied avatar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yutaka  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (30372642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / アバタコミュニケーション / インタラクション支援 / 身体的インタラクション / コミュニケーション支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we developed an embodied avatar-shadow system, and demonstrate the effectiveness of avatar-shadow's existence, and auto-generated nodding response. This system is constructed by talkers' avatars based on their own motions, and their avatar-shadows based on their own motions and auto-generated entrained motions. Then we developed a system in which the avatar-shadows and plant-type objects react in the same virtual space, and confirmed the effectiveness for both the speaker and the listener. We also developed and confirmed the effectiveness of an avatar shadow color system that expresses excitement based on dialogue speech.
In addition, we developed a speech support system based on a noisy environment generated by arranging a listener's character and multiple non-participant characters that are not involved in the conversation. As a result, we verified the effect on the speech by changing the volume of the noise and selecting an appropriate volume in individuals for users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,通常行われている人同士の身体的コミュニケーションを背景に,遠隔においてもより効果的な対話を支援する身体的アバタを介したシステムの研究開発を進めた.音声に基づく反応動作の自動生成によるインタラクション支援は,アバタを介した対話においても有効に活用できる手法として確認できた.新型コロナウイルスの影響による遠隔でのオンラインコミュニケーション機会が日常化し,新たな社会生活様式として定着しつつある.本研究で得られた知見は,話者自身と対話相手との身体的な関係性において,同一空間内でかかわりが捉えられる手法によって遠隔でも時空間を共有し,つながりを実感できるシステム構築に貢献するものである.