Content design using physical metaphors to link multiple mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashi Ohta  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (30386768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインタラクションデザイン / マルチデバイス / ユーザーインターフェース / タンジブルインターフェース / ユーザーエクスペリエンス / モバイルデバイス / タッチパネル / タンジブルインタラクション / 3Dプリンター / モデリングデザイン / インタラクション / デジタルコンテンツ / 3Dプリンター / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to design interactions using physical metaphors, starting with implementing an application work together by bringing an object into contact with multiple touch panels. The shape of the object and the interaction (function) were designed together, and that design aspect was also applied to an educational workshop. The idea was also developed into an installation where the objects, thought of as crystallized music, were dissolved in water and listened to. The idea of using a physical metaphor was extended to one in which the cause and effect of functions analogous to physical phenomena are found in the interaction, and as an example, a mechanism was proposed to use the camera image of the other device as its own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、「操作する」対象としてのデジタル機能を用意するのではなく、その機能がデバイスやモノの特性として感じられるようなデザインをすることである。そうすることで、操作の方法を知って利用するのではなく、直感的に利用できるものとできることを期待している。IoTの技術が今後多様な用途で利用されるようになったときに、全てをモバイルアプリから操作するのでは人に負荷がかかりすぎる。本研究で試行したような、道具として直感的に利用できるインタラクションの設計が有用になると考えている。