Effects of odor stimulation considering olfactory adaptation on human pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Bannai Yuichi  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70622124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嗅覚 / クロスモダリティ / 順応 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / 痛覚 / ベクション / 痛み / 辛味 / マルチモーダルインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction between olfactory and other senses using olfactory display capable of precise scent presentation. Since olfactory adaptation occurs as odor stimulation is applied continuously, the experiment examining the relationship between olfactory sensation and pain sensation and vection was conducted using the scent pulse ejection method in which the odor can be felt long.
In the former experiment, hot taste was presented to the tongue as a pain stimulus, and as a result of comparing the condition without scent and that with plurality of scent presentation conditions, the effect of the scent stimulus on hot taste perception could not be observed. In the experiment where the HMD was used to observe the image that induces the vection while giving the scent stimulus, the effect of the scent on the vection perception was unclear, whereas the effect of the vection stimulus on the scent perception was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
香料の微量射出をコントロールできる嗅覚ディスプレイを用いて、嗅覚と辛み知覚、および嗅覚とベクション知覚との関係を調べた本研究は、嗅覚刺激量の定量化と嗅覚順応という従来の嗅覚の心理物理実験での問題点解決に一定の前進を見た。痛覚との関係では実験に使用した香りによる痛みの軽減効果は見られなかったが、ベクション刺激が香り知覚を推進する効果が確認された。このことは、発症前に嗅覚機能の減退が観測されるアルツハイマー・パーキンソン病の初期にベクション刺激を利用して嗅覚機能を向上させ症状を進展させない予防医療などへの応用が考えられる。