A study on multi-participant entertainment framework based on various mixed reality displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Toshikazu  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (40434708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEdTech / 教育応用 / プログラミング教育 / バーチャル教材 / 生態系シミュレーション / 医療・教育 / デジタル教材 / 小学校での運用実験 / 国際学会での展示発表 / 力覚提示と空中像再現併用 / 人工生命行動シミュレーション / 国際学会発表 / デモ展示実験 / バーチャル生態系シミュレーション / 教育用アプリケーション / バーチャルリアリティ / ミクストリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to develop new technical platform for creation of mixed reality (MR) entertainment and educational tools with wide range of display styles of MR; the first one is a head-mounted display, which enables first-person view. The second is a projection-based scheme, which makes a physical environment into MR space. And the third is a physical MR display, which replaces physical counterparts in the real environment with MR devices. In addition to that, multimodal, natural and physical user interfaces augment the experience through the MR devices. Developed systems shown promised possibility to be deployed into not only entertainment but also educational area. Especially an educational system of ecosystem simulation replaces physical instruments with digital devices while keeping reality of experiments in a laboratory. On the other hand, a programming learning tool with a tangible interface bridges the gap between physical experience and creation of program logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育応用も含む広い意味でのエンタテインメントに複合現実感(MR)技術を適用し、多様な形式のMRディスプレイと実世界指向インタフェースを導入することによって、体験や表現に応じた形式の現実環境とバーチャル環境との融合体験を実装する枠組みを構築した。デジタルな対象をフィジカルな空間に具現化し、あるいは逆にフィジカルな対象をデジタル化するという、デジタルとフィジカルとの間の往還により、新たなMR型教材への展開の可能性を示した。生態系学習シミュレータ、多感覚的なMR模型教材、書籍形式のMR型教材、実世界指向プログラミング学習システムなど、各形式の特長を活かした応用の原型を示すことができた。