Establishment of computational intelligence based on quantum information theory and quantum biology and intelligent sensing processing applications
Project/Area Number |
16K00337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Nobuyuki 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (10173783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
礒川 悌次郎 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70336832)
Research Collaborator |
KOUDA NORIAKI
ITAMI TETURO
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 量子ビットニューロン / 四元数表示ニューラルネットワーク / 量子ダイナミクス / 時系列予測 / 搬送システム / 群ロボット / 量子計算知能 / 四元数ニューラルネットワーク / ブラウン運動 / 予測システム / 複素数表示 / 四元数 / ニューラルネットワーク / シュレディンガー方程式 / 量子波動 / 四元数極表示 / 量子論理ゲート / カオス時系列予測 / 量子粒子群最適化 / 量子バイオロジー / 臭気識別 / ソフトコンピューティング / 計算知能 / 量子情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to establish computational intelligence methods based on quantum information theory and quantum biology, and to construct a system application in which these methodical schemes function as a new dominant engineering method. As a result, we were able to clarify a new indication of the entanglement effect of the qubit neuron and its advantages in time series prediction. Furthermore, we made a progress in launching an extended quantum and deep learning, and evaluated the effect of quaternion equipped as an associative memory type and Extreme learning. We could then show the effectiveness of quaternion description. In addition, we developed a transport system of swarm robot by quantum mechanical methods, and were able to assess its performance quality etc. As an outcome of practical system applications, we could start the followings: the construction of an odor identification system inspired by quantum biology and the construction of a disease prediction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
得られた結果はまだ十分でなく、今後の精査とともに理論的根拠も明確にしていくことが課題として残ったが、本課題で達成し得た全体としての研究成果は、計算知能アルゴリズムに新展開をもたらす独創的な成果であると考えている。 また「量子力学的手法によるシステムと制御」と題した関連学会のテクノシリーズの書籍出版並びに招待講演も行い得て、本課題でめざした新手法の普及も達成できたと考えている。これらのことから、専門分野での一定の高い評価が得られたこと、そして社会的にも研究成果を発信できたことは当該分野に顕著な貢献をなし得たと考えている。