Basic Research for Brain/Body Whole Organism Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Horio Yoshihiko  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60199544)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳型コンピュータ / ブレインモルフィックコンピューティング / ニューラルネットワーク / 自己 / 身体性 / 非ノイマン型コンピュータ / 意識 / 高次元複雑ダイナミクス / ブレインモルフィックシステム / 意識・無意識 / スピントロニクス / リザバー計算 / ブレインモルフィック / アナログ集積回路 / ソフトコンピューティング / 集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create a novel brain-type AI, which is antithetic to current AI, I proposed a brainmorphic computing paradigm. The brain-specific functions such as consciousness, self, and attention will be emerged in this paradigm through direct use of device and high-dimensional complex network dynamics. In particular, I proposed “reference-self” by considering embodiment. The reference-self should robustly maintain and represent its own state (stability and consistency), but simultaneously, sensitively respond to unknown changes (sensitivity and variety). To realize these contradictive functions, I proposed a chaotic neural network reservoir, and confirmed its functionality through chaotic time-series predictions. In addition, we proposed novel spin orbit-torque neuron and synaptic devices for basic constructing elements of hardware systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、身体性と自己を兼ね備えた新しい脳型コンピュータの実現、特に今後の超高齢化社会あるいはSociety 5.0の実装に不可欠な、使う人に常に寄り添い、その人のことを学習・理解して、その人独自に必要なサービスを、必要な時に、超小型・超低消費電力なデバイスにより提供してくれる、現在のAIとは原理的に全く異なる脳型AI、特に脳型Edge AIの実現に大きく貢献するものである。これと同時に、本研究の構成論的研究成果は、脳に特異的な情報処理様式、特に意識過程や自己の解明などに繋がると考えられる。