Resolution of singularities in neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Tohru  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 特任教授 (20357726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 特異点 / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / 危点 / 学習 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / ソフトコンピューティング / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed some of the characteristics of singularities in neural networks. In other words, we mathematically clarified that deep neural networks have a number of "hierarchical structure-based singularities" and derived the sufficient conditions for not having such singularities. In addition, we mathematically showed that some singularities in deep real-valued neural networks, which are equivalent to deep complex-valued neural networks, are naturally resolved due to their complex number-based nature. Furthermore, we derived the sufficient conditions for nonlinear deep neural networks not to have bad local minima with large learning errors which have a bad influence on learning performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習技術では、大量のパラメータの調整が必要であるため、学習が行える適切な条件を特定するのに大変な労力がかかっている。ニューラルネットワークには、学習に悪い影響を与える多くの特異点が存在するからである。本研究では、ニューラルネットワークの特異点の特性を明らかにし、特異点を持たないための十分条件を導いた。また、特異点を持たないタイプのニューラルネットワークを提示した。これらの研究成果は深層ニューラルネットワークの学習性能向上に、引いては現在世界的に進められている深層学習を利用した社会実装に資するものと考えられる。