Exploring the neural mechanism of stuttering: individual differences in motor controls of speech, upper and lower limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Toyomura Akira  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (90421990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吃音 / 対面会話 / 扁桃体 / 下肢運動 / マインドフルネス / 吃音の有症率と発症率 / 発話運動の模倣 / 聴覚フィードバック / 吃音(どもること) / Event-Related Potential / functional MRI / 運動時の脳計測 / 音声の生成と知覚 / マインドフルネス瞑想法 / NeuroFeedback / 聴覚誘発電位 / 運動制御 / 脳波 / fMRI / 上肢 / 下肢 / ニューロフィードバック / 発話 / 事象関連電位 / 情動 / 脳計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stuttering frequency in adults who stutter and their amygdala activity were significantly correlated under the pseudo face-to-face communication. In order to measure brain activity during lower-limb movement, we developed an MR-compatible, cylindrical treadmill device and evaluated it in the real MRI scanner environment. Eight weeks of mindfulness meditation practice has significantly influenced the speech perception and production processes via auditory feedback. At the time of health care examination for 3-year-old children, the stuttering rate was 1.41% and the recovery rate was 82.8%. The recovery rate was significantly different depending on the language development at the 1.5-year health checkup. There was hemispheric laterality in the speech motor area during speech imitation. It was different depending on the familiarity level of the language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音は発話流暢性の障害であり,言語に関係なく世界に共通して吃音話者がいると考えられるが,吃音そのものの理解やメカニズムの解明は遅れている。社会における吃音の認知度も依然として低い。吃音に関する生理や行動の記述と,データに基づいたメカニズムの考察は,将来的には吃音への対応方法の改善につながると考える。本研究は吃音話者の神経活動や行動特性等を多角的に調査して,吃音のメカニズムの一部を明らかにすることを目標とした。