The study on the music-preference-related electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Natsume Kiyohisa  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Research Collaborator SADAHISA Hirokazu
HAYATA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽嗜好性 / 脳波 / スペクトルパワー / 電極間位相差 / 気分変化 / サイバーボール / 嗜好判断 / 脳波パワー / 位相同期 / 音楽聴取 / バイオマーカー / θ波 / α波 / γ波 / 感性情報学 / 音楽 / 嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study shows the left-frontal gamma rhythm, one kind of electroencephalogram (EEG), can be related to the decision making for the music preference. The electrode phase differences of EEG at lower frequency were also related to the music preference score. The cyberball task which induces person to have the change in mood suppressed the power of the music-preference-related rhythm. Using the phase difference as the discrimination feature, the discrimination rate was about 80%. That was higher than that using the power of EEG. Therefore, we will develop the EEG-based music player using the phase difference at lower-frequency rhythm as the discrimination feature. In future, we will develop the music player controlled by music-preference EEG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では音楽聴取と嗜好判断が同時に行われており、純粋に音楽嗜好判断の脳波が明らかで無かったが、本研究では音楽聴取と嗜好判断の時間を分け、嗜好判断の意志決定に左前頭γ波が関わる事を初めて明らかにした。またθ波の電極間位相差が音楽嗜好性に関与する事も初めて明らかにした。
本研究は、脳波を用いた音楽プレーヤーの開発に貢献すると共に、個々人に最も有効な音楽を提供するオーダーメイド音楽療法システムの開発にも繋がると考えられる。本研究は心理学、脳科学、工学を組み合わせた複合領域での研究成果で有り、今後リハビリテーション分野、医療分野においても多大な貢献が可能であると考えている。