Representation of complex motion in higher visual areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
SANADA Takahisa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40711007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受容野 / 運動視 / 質感知覚 / 大脳皮質 / 高次視覚領野 / 質感 / 複雑運動 / MT野 / FST野 / 視覚運動 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial feature of visual motion in natural scene is typically non-uniform. Neurons in area FST are selective to spatial structure defined by motion (Mysore et al., 2010), and we hypothesized that FST neurons represent spatial features of complex motion by integrating multiple motion components which might be encoded in area MT. In the present study, we tested this possibility by recording responses of FST neurons to complex motion stimuli with various degrees of spatial smoothness. Sixty-four stimuli were prepared in combination of 8 different levels of spatial smoothness and 8 directions. If a neuron is related to representing spatial feature of complex motion, it should respond at particular Laplacian levels. We found that subset of FST neurons which showed broad direction selectivity responded when the spatial smoothness was high, suggesting that spatial feature of complex motion might be represented in area FST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの視覚研究では物体形状情報は腹側経路(V4, IT野)、視覚運動情報処理は背側経路(MT, MST野)で行われていると考えられてきたが、両経路の情報がどのように収斂していくのかはまだ明らかでなかった。FST野は両経路と解剖学的につながりがあり、情報の統合処理をしている可能性は高い。属性が異なる皮質領野間の特性の違いを調べるためには多元的な性質を併せ持つ刺激を用いる必要がある。本研究では、運動情報と空間配置手がかりの両者を1元的に扱う視覚刺激を用いた。その結果、複雑運動情報処理という観点でMT野,FST野の両経路の反応特性を直接比較することが可能となった。